Using SSLScan to determine supported cipers

SSLScan queries SSL services to determine the ciphers that are supported. This is a very useful tool if you wish to

SSLScan is designed to be easy, lean and fast. The output includes preferred ciphers of the SSL service, and the certificate and is in text and XML formats.

The Project Site and Installation can be found at https://github.com/rbsec/sslscan

I was checking my Windows Server,

$ sslscan --rdp x.x.x.x
Version: 2.0.15-static
OpenSSL 1.1.1t-dev  xx XXX xxxx

Connected to x.x.x.x

Testing SSL server x.x.x.x on port 3389 using SNI name x.x.x.x

SSL/TLS Protocols:
SSLv2     disabled
SSLv3     disabled
TLSv1.0   disabled
TLSv1.1   disabled
TLSv1.2   enabled
TLSv1.3   disabled

  TLS Fallback SCSV:
Server supports TLS Fallback SCSV

  TLS renegotiation:
Session renegotiation not supported

  TLS Compression:
Compression disabled

  Heartbleed:
TLSv1.2 not vulnerable to heartbleed

  Supported Server Cipher(s):
Preferred TLSv1.2  256 bits  ECDHE-RSA-AES256-GCM-SHA384   Curve 25519 DHE 253
Accepted  TLSv1.2  128 bits  ECDHE-RSA-AES128-GCM-SHA256   Curve 25519 DHE 253
.....
.....

You may want to scan by port level

$ sslscan x.x.x.x:8444

Understanding the Difference between QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP28

Sometimes I use these terms loosely. Here an article that explain the 3 fiber optic transceivers QSFP, QSFP+ and QSFP28

Taken from the article “Difference between QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP28

Here are some main points

  1. The QSFP specification supports Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand and SONET/SDH standards with different data rate options.
  2. QSFP transceivers support the network link over singlemode or multimode fiber patch cable.
  3. Common ones are 4x10G QSFP+, 4x28G QSFP28
  4. QSFP+ are designed to support 40G Ethernet, Serial Attached SCSI, QDR (40G) and FDR (56G) Infiniband, and other communication standards
  5. QSFP+ modules integrate 4 transmit and 4 receive channels plus sideband signals. Then QSFP+ modules can break out into 4x10G lanes. 
  6. QSFP28 is a hot-pluggable transceiver module designed for 100G data rate.
  7. QSFP28 integrates 4 transmit and 4 receiver channels. “28” means each lane carries up to 28G data rate.
  8. QSFP28 can do 4x25G breakout connection, 2x50G breakout, or 1x100G depending on the transceiver used.
  9. Usually QSFP28 modules can’t break out into 10G links. But it’s another case to insert a QSFP28 module into a QSFP+ port if switches support.
  10. QSFP+ and QSFP28 modules can support both short and long-haul transmission.